Lab Members

Principal Investigator

Avatar

Michael Beyeler
Assistant Professor

Lab Manager

Avatar
PBS

Tori LeVier
Student Assistant

Graduate Students

Avatar
DYNS

Lucas Gil Nadolskis
PhD Student

Avatar
CS

Jacob Granley
PhD Candidate

Avatar
CS

Yuchen Hou
PhD Student

Avatar
PBS

Byron A. Johnson
PhD Candidate

Avatar
CS

Galen Pogoncheff
PhD Student

Avatar
CS

Callie Sardina
MS Student

Avatar
CS

Madori Spiker
MS Student

Avatar
PBS

Lily M. Turkstra
PhD Student

Avatar
CS

Apurv Varshney
PhD Student

Avatar
CS

Aiwen Xu
PhD Candidate

Undergraduate Students

Avatar
PBS

Kartik Adimulam
Research Assistant

Avatar
ENG, SOC

Fatima Aguilar
SEEDS Fellow

Avatar
CS

Kanav Arora
Research Assistant

Avatar
CS

Anissa Carter
Promise Scholar

Avatar
PBS

Juliana Chou
Lab Volunteer

Avatar
CS

Yongtak (Dylan) Chung
Research Assistant

Avatar
CE

Edward Ding
ERSP Scholar

Avatar
PBS

Isabella Gonzalez
Research Assistant

Avatar
CS

Lixing (Leo) Guo
Research Assistant

Avatar
CS

Isaac Hoffman
Research Assistant

Avatar
CS

William Huang
Research Assistant

Avatar
CS

Sangita Kunapuli
Research Assistant

Avatar
CS

Luke Li
Research Assistant

Avatar
CS

Anderson Liu
Student Assistant

Avatar
PBS

Dariya (Dasha) Lobko
Lab Volunteer

Avatar
PHYS

Xiankun Lu
Research Assistant

Avatar
PBS

Nancy Mahmoud
SEEDS Fellow

Avatar
CS

Megumi Ondo
Lab Volunteer

Avatar
CCS

Laya Pullela
Research Assistant

Avatar
CS

Adyah Rastogi
Research Assistant

Avatar
PBS

Ethan Roma
Research Assistant

Avatar
CCS

Eirini Schoinas
Research Assistant

Avatar
PSTAT, MATH

Jiaxin Su
Research Assistant

Avatar
CS

Eyob Teshome
SEEDS Fellow

Avatar
PBS

Sukhi Toor
Lab Volunteer

Avatar
CS

Alvin Wang
ERSP Scholar

Avatar
CS

Ivy Wang
DIMAP Student

Avatar
CS

Kyle Zhao
ERSP Scholar

Avatar
CS

Wanqian (Daisy) Zhong
Research Assistant

Avatar
CS

Jennifer Zhu
ERSP Scholar

Alumni

Postdoctoral Scholars (2)

  • Melani Sanchez-Garcia, CS (2022 – 2023)
  • Amirali Vahid, ICB (2022 – 2023)

Graduate Students (9)

  • Kimia Afshari, MS, CS (F22 – W23)
  • Ashley Bruce, MS, CS (F21 – S22)
  • Umang Garg, MS, ECE (F23)
  • Zuying Hu, MS, CS (W20 – M20)
  • Justin Kasowski, PhD, DYNS (W20 – F23)
  • Ziming Qi, MS, CE (F20 – M21)
  • Alex Rasla, MS, CS (F21 – S22)
  • Lucas Relic, MS, CS (W22 – S22)
  • Avani Tanna, MS, CS (W22)

Lab Managers (2)

  • Ryan Neydavood, Junior Speciliast, PBS (M21 – S22)
  • Lily M. Turkstra, PBS (F22 – M23)

Visiting Scholars (1)

  • Kha Nguyen, UC LEADS (M20)

Undergraduate Students (49)
(≥ 2 quarters in the lab)

  • Anvitha Akkaraju, PBS (W20 – S22)
  • Sriya Aluru, CS (F21 – S23)
  • Nick Arenberg, CS (F21 – S22)
  • Tanya Bhatia, PBS (W21 – S22)
  • Alec Bodolay, PBS (W22 – M22)
  • Annika Brydon, ENV (S21 – M21)
  • Cheng Han (Johnson) Chan, CS (F22 – S23)
  • Alexander Chau, CS (S22 – M22)
  • Justin Chung, CS (F22 – S23)
  • Lauren Eckhardt, PBS (S21 – S23)
  • Harshita Gangaswamy, CE (F21 – S22, F23 – W24)
  • Robert Gee, CS (W22 – F22)
  • Anand Giduthuri, CS (S22 – M22)
  • Elaine Ho, CS (W22 – S22)
  • Yuchen Hou, PBS (W21 – S22)
  • Nandini Iyer, PSTAT, ECON (F22 – S23)
  • Rutvik Jha, CE (W22 – M22)
  • Wayne D. Johnson, PBS (F21 – S22)
  • Mari Khachatryan, PBS (S23 – W24)
  • Rucha Kolhatkar, CE (M21 – F21)
  • Tori LeVier, PBS (F22 – M23)
  • Hongzhen (Dylan) Lin, CS (W20 – S21)
  • Ananth Mahes, PBS (W21 – S22)
  • Meghana Makineni, PBS (S23 – M23)
  • Ethan Meade, CS (W23 – S23)
  • Khalid Mihlar, CE (F22 – S23)
  • Ori Mizrahi, CS (M20 – F20)
  • Rachel Mochizuki, PBS (W21 – M21)
  • Sahil Naik, CE (F21 – M22)
  • Ryan Neydavood, PBS (W20 – S21)
  • Bill Nguyen, PBS, MATH (S21 – S22)
  • Julia Novick, CCS (W23 – S23)
  • Ruben Olmos, PSTAT (W21 – M21)
  • Rashi Raghulan, MCDB (F19 – S20)
  • Vanessa Salgado Zavaleta, CS (F21 – S22)
  • Shivani Sista, CS (F21 – W24)
  • Angel Solares, PBS (S21 – M21)
  • Gita Supramaniam, CS (F21 – S22)
  • Molly Tang, BIO (W23 – S23)
  • Shuyun Tang, PSTAT (W21 – M21)
  • Dharynka Tapia, PSTAT, ECON (F22 – S23)
  • Archita Tharanipathy, MCDB (W21, F21 – F22)
  • Lexie Van Os, PBS, COMM (F21 – S23)
  • Wade Varesio, CS (F21 – W22)
  • Francie Wei, CS (S21 – S22)
  • Nathan Wu, CS (W20 – S21)
  • Kelly Yan, CS (S21 – M21)
  • Zhongyi (Maynic) Ye, CS (W21 – S21)
  • Luke Yoffe, CS (W23 – S23)

High School Students (11)
(most via UCSB Research Mentorship Program)

  • Emma Gao, The Harker School (M21)
  • Ethan Gao, Ojai Valley School (M20)
  • Chitsein Htun, North Hollywood High (M21)
  • Jain Yash, Moreau Catholic High (M21)
  • Surya Jasper, Saint Francis High School (M21)
  • Lisa Li, Texas Academy of Math & Science (M21)
  • Andrew Liang, The Harker School (M23)
  • Andre Mao, Homestead High (M21)
  • Versha Rohatgi, Mountain View High (M20, M21)
  • Shivani Sama, Tesla STEM High School (F22 – S23)
  • Emma Shen, Del Norte High School (M23)