Lab Members

Principal Investigator

Avatar

Michael Beyeler
Assistant Professor

Lab Manager

Avatar
PBS

Tori LeVier
Student Assistant

PhD Students

Avatar
CS

Jacob Granley
PhD Candidate

Avatar
CS

Yuchen Hou
PhD Student

Avatar
PBS

Byron A. Johnson
PhD Candidate

Avatar
DYNS

Lucas Nadolskis
PhD Student

Avatar
CS

Galen Pogoncheff
PhD Student

Avatar
PBS

Lily M. Turkstra
PhD Student

Avatar
CS

Apurv Varshney
PhD Student

Avatar
CS

Aiwen Xu
PhD Candidate

MS Students

Avatar
CS

Sangita Kunapuli
BS/MS Student

Avatar
CS

Jing Peng
MS Student

Avatar
CS

Callie Sardina
MS Student

Undergraduate Students

Avatar

Fatima Aguilar
SEEDS Fellow

Avatar

Kanav Arora
Research Assistant

Avatar

Anissa Carter
Promise Scholar

Avatar

Juliana Chou
Lab Volunteer

Avatar

Yongtak (Dylan) Chung
Research Assistant

Avatar

Edward Ding
ERSP Scholar

Avatar

Isabella Gonzalez
Research Assistant

Avatar

Lixing (Leo) Guo
Research Assistant

Avatar

Isaac Hoffman
Research Assistant

Avatar

William Huang
Research Assistant

Avatar

Deniz Lapsekili
Research Assistant

Avatar

Luke Li
Research Assistant

Avatar

Anderson Liu
Student Assistant

Avatar

Dariya (Dasha) Lobko
Lab Volunteer

Avatar

Xiankun Lu
Research Assistant

Avatar

Nancy Mahmoud
SEEDS Fellow

Avatar

Adyah Rastogi
Research Assistant

Avatar

Eirini Schoinas
Research Assistant

Avatar

Sukhi Toor
Lab Volunteer

Avatar

Alvin Wang
ERSP Scholar

Avatar

Ivy Wang
DIMAP Student

Avatar

Kyle Zhao
ERSP Scholar

Avatar

Jennifer Zhu
ERSP Scholar

Alumni

Postdoctoral Scholars (2)

  • Melani Sanchez-Garcia, CS (2022 – 2023)
  • Amirali Vahid, ICB (2022 – 2023)

Graduate Students (10)

  • Kimia Afshari, MS, CS (F22 – W23)
  • Ashley Bruce, MS, CS (F21 – S22)
  • Umang Garg, MS, ECE (F23)
  • Zuying Hu, MS, CS (W20 – M20)
  • Justin Kasowski, PhD, DYNS (W20 – F23)
  • Ziming Qi, MS, CE (F20 – M21)
  • Alex Rasla, MS, CS (F21 – S22)
  • Lucas Relic, MS, CS (W22 – S22)
  • Madori Spiker, CS (F21 – W24)
  • Avani Tanna, MS, CS (W22)

Lab Managers (2)

  • Ryan Neydavood, Junior Specialist, PBS (M21 – S22)
  • Lily M. Turkstra, Junior Specialist, PBS (F22 – M23)

Visiting Scholars (1)

  • Kha Nguyen, UC LEADS (M20)

Undergraduate Students (56)
(Senior RAs ≥ 2 quarters in the lab)

  • Kartik Adimulam, PBS (F23 – W24)
  • Anvitha Akkaraju, PBS (W20 – S22)
  • Sriya Aluru, CS (F21 – S23)
  • Nick Arenberg, CS (F21 – S22)
  • Tanya Bhatia, PBS (W21 – S22)
  • Alec Bodolay, PBS (W22 – M22)
  • Annika Brydon, ENV (S21 – M21)
  • Cheng Han (Johnson) Chan, CS (F22 – S23)
  • Alexander Chau, CS (S22 – M22)
  • Justin Chung, CS (F22 – S23)
  • Lauren Eckhardt, PBS (S21 – S23)
  • Harshita Gangaswamy, CE (F21 – S22, F23 – W24)
  • Robert Gee, CS (W22 – F22)
  • Anand Giduthuri, CS (S22 – M22)
  • Elaine Ho, CS (W22 – S22)
  • Yuchen Hou, PBS (W21 – S22)
  • Nandini Iyer, PSTAT, ECON (F22 – S23)
  • Rutvik Jha, CE (W22 – M22)
  • Wayne D. Johnson, PBS (F21 – S22)
  • Mari Khachatryan, PBS (S23 – W24)
  • Rucha Kolhatkar, CE (M21 – F21)
  • Tori LeVier, PBS (F22 – M23)
  • Hongzhen (Dylan) Lin, CS (W20 – S21)
  • Ananth Mahes, PBS (W21 – S22)
  • Meghana Makineni, PBS (S23 – M23)
  • Ethan Meade, CS (W23 – S23)
  • Khalid Mihlar, CE (F22 – S23)
  • Ori Mizrahi, CS (M20 – F20)
  • Rachel Mochizuki, PBS (W21 – M21)
  • Sahil Naik, CE (F21 – M22)
  • Ryan Neydavood, PBS (W20 – S21)
  • Bill Nguyen, PBS, MATH (S21 – S22)
  • Julia Novick, CCS (W23 – S23)
  • Ruben Olmos, PSTAT (W21 – M21)
  • Megumi Ondo, CS (F23 – W24)
  • Laya Pullela, CCS (F22 – W24)
  • Rashi Raghulan, MCDB (F19 – S20)
  • Ethan Roma, PBS (F23 – W24)
  • Vanessa Salgado Zavaleta, CS (F21 – S22)
  • Shivani Sista, CS (F21 – W24)
  • Angel Solares, PBS (S21 – M21)
  • Jiaxin Su, PBS, PSTAT (W23 – W24)
  • Gita Supramaniam, CS (F21 – S22)
  • Molly Tang, BIO (W23 – S23)
  • Shuyun Tang, PSTAT (W21 – M21)
  • Dharynka Tapia, PSTAT, ECON (F22 – S23)
  • Eyob Teshome, CS (F'21 - F'23)
  • Archita Tharanipathy, MCDB (W21, F21 – F22)
  • Lexie Van Os, PBS, COMM (F21 – S23)
  • Wade Varesio, CS (F21 – W22)
  • Francie Wei, CS (S21 – S22)
  • Nathan Wu, CS (W20 – S21)
  • Kelly Yan, CS (S21 – M21)
  • Zhongyi (Maynic) Ye, CS (W21 – S21)
  • Luke Yoffe, CS (W23 – S23)
  • Wanqian (Daisy) Zhong, CS (F23 – W24)

High School Students (11)
(most via UCSB Research Mentorship Program)

  • Emma Gao, The Harker School (M21)
  • Ethan Gao, Ojai Valley School (M20)
  • Chitsein Htun, North Hollywood High (M21)
  • Jain Yash, Moreau Catholic High (M21)
  • Surya Jasper, Saint Francis High School (M21)
  • Lisa Li, Texas Academy of Math & Science (M21)
  • Andrew Liang, The Harker School (M23)
  • Andre Mao, Homestead High (M21)
  • Versha Rohatgi, Mountain View High (M20, M21)
  • Shivani Sama, Tesla STEM High School (F22 – S23)
  • Emma Shen, Del Norte High School (M23)